Home › Ground Cinnamon

Ground Cinnamon conversions: teaspoons, tablespoons & grams

One level US teaspoon of ground cinnamon weighs about 2.6 g, and a tablespoon about 7.8 g. Also known as cinnamon. Pick an amount below for the exact answer, or use the converter.

1 teaspoon
2.6 g
½ teaspoon
1.3 g
1 tablespoon
7.8 g
¼ cup
31 g

Ground Cinnamon converter

1 teaspoon = 2.6 grams

Use proper measuring spoons, not cutlery – a dinner teaspoon can hold anywhere from 3 to 7 ml.

Ground Cinnamon: tablespoons to grams

TablespoonsGrams
1/2 tablespoon3.9 grams
1 tablespoon7.8 grams
2 tablespoons16 grams
3 tablespoons23 grams
4 tablespoons31 grams
5 tablespoons39 grams
6 tablespoons47 grams
8 tablespoons63 grams

Ground Cinnamon: teaspoons to grams

TeaspoonsGrams
1/4 teaspoon0.7 grams
1/2 teaspoon1.3 grams
1 teaspoon2.6 grams
1 1/2 teaspoons3.9 grams
2 teaspoons5.2 grams
3 teaspoons7.8 grams

Ground Cinnamon: grams to teaspoons

GramsTeaspoonsExact
1 gramabout ½ teaspoon0.38 tsp
2 gramsabout ¾ teaspoon0.77 tsp
3 gramsabout 1¼ teaspoons1.15 tsp
4 gramsabout 1½ teaspoons1.54 tsp
5 gramsabout 2 teaspoons1.92 tsp
6 gramsabout 2¼ teaspoons2.3 tsp
7 gramsabout 2¾ teaspoons2.69 tsp
8 gramsabout 3 teaspoons3.07 tsp
10 gramsabout 3¾ teaspoons3.84 tsp
12 gramsabout 4½ teaspoons4.61 tsp
15 grams5¾ teaspoons5.76 tsp
20 gramsabout 7¾ teaspoons7.68 tsp
25 gramsabout 9½ teaspoons9.6 tsp
30 grams11½ teaspoons11.5 tsp

Other baking powders, salt & spices

Frequently asked questions

How many grams is a teaspoon of ground cinnamon?

One level US teaspoon of ground cinnamon weighs about 2.6 g, and a tablespoon about 7.8 g. These are typical values for level, spooned measures.

Should I weigh ground cinnamon or measure it by volume?

Use proper measuring spoons, not cutlery – a dinner teaspoon can hold anywhere from 3 to 7 ml. Weighing is always more accurate.