Home › Instant Yeast

Instant Yeast conversions: teaspoons, tablespoons & grams

One level US teaspoon of instant yeast weighs about 3.1 g, and a tablespoon about 9.4 g. Also known as yeast, active dry yeast, fast action yeast. Pick an amount below for the exact answer, or use the converter.

1 teaspoon
3.1 g
½ teaspoon
1.6 g
1 tablespoon
9.4 g
¼ cup
38 g

Instant Yeast converter

1 teaspoon = 3.1 grams

A standard ¼ oz yeast packet holds 7 g, about 2¼ teaspoons.

Instant Yeast: tablespoons to grams

TablespoonsGrams
1/2 tablespoon4.7 grams
1 tablespoon9.4 grams
2 tablespoons19 grams
3 tablespoons28 grams
4 tablespoons38 grams
5 tablespoons47 grams
6 tablespoons56 grams
8 tablespoons75 grams

Instant Yeast: teaspoons to grams

TeaspoonsGrams
1/4 teaspoon0.8 grams
1/2 teaspoon1.6 grams
1 teaspoon3.1 grams
1 1/2 teaspoons4.7 grams
2 teaspoons6.3 grams
3 teaspoons9.4 grams

Instant Yeast: grams to teaspoons

GramsTeaspoonsExact
1 gramabout ¼ teaspoon0.32 tsp
2 gramsabout ¾ teaspoon0.64 tsp
3 gramsabout 1 teaspoon0.96 tsp
4 gramsabout 1¼ teaspoons1.28 tsp
5 gramsabout 1½ teaspoons1.6 tsp
6 gramsabout 2 teaspoons1.92 tsp
7 gramsabout 2¼ teaspoons2.24 tsp
8 gramsabout 2½ teaspoons2.56 tsp
10 gramsabout 3¼ teaspoons3.2 tsp
12 gramsabout 3¾ teaspoons3.84 tsp
15 gramsabout 4¾ teaspoons4.8 tsp
20 gramsabout 6½ teaspoons6.4 tsp
25 grams8 teaspoons8 tsp
30 gramsabout 9½ teaspoons9.6 tsp

Other baking powders, salt & spices

Frequently asked questions

How many grams is a teaspoon of instant yeast?

One level US teaspoon of instant yeast weighs about 3.1 g, and a tablespoon about 9.4 g. These are typical values for level, spooned measures.

Should I weigh instant yeast or measure it by volume?

A standard ¼ oz yeast packet holds 7 g, about 2¼ teaspoons. Weighing is always more accurate.